Diabetes and sport

Exercise in Diabetes

Exercising for diabetes will bring many benefits and make you feel much better. For example, they help the body use glucose, during exercise the body uses glucose faster, the need for insulin decreases, and the level of glucose in the blood decreases. Exercise helps to lose weight or maintain a normal state, improves the general condition and reduces everyday tension and stress. They help to reduce blood pressure, the frequency of cardiovascular diseases, because regular physical activity promotes better blood circulation and strengthens the muscles of the heart and lungs.

What physical exercises with diabetes will bring satisfaction and benefits?

Have you heard of diabetic athletes? They exist. You must understand that movement is life and any physical activity strengthens your health. Walking, cycling, jogging and swimming are just a few good examples of exercise. Below is a table with a list of the most popular types of physical activity and the number of calories that the body uses for 1 hour of such exercises.

Calorie consumption in 1 hour

54.5 kg

68 kg

90 kg

Exercise typeUse calorieUse calorieUse calorie
Aerobics553691

972

Bicycle

(10 km / h)

(20 km / h)

210

553

262

691

349

972

Dancing (slow)

(fast)

167

550

209

687

278

916

Jump rope360420450
Running (8km / hour)

(12 km / h)

(16 km / h)

442

630

824

552

792

1030

736

1050

1375

Skiing)

(plain)

280

390

360

487

450

649

Swimming (fast freestyle)420522698
Tennis (single)

(doubles)

357

210

446

262

595

350

Volleyball164205273
Walking (5 km / h)

(6 km / h)

206

308

258

385

344

513

Climbing the stairs471589786
Weightlifting340420520
Wrestling (training)6008001020
Basketball452564753
Charging216270360
Skates245307409
Football330410512

Walking, for example, is an excellent form of exercise and does not require any special equipment or equipment. The only thing that is really needed is a good pair of shoes with proper support for the arch of the foot. In addition, walking can be practiced anywhere, anytime. You can walk alone or in company, combining business with pleasure. Wherein:

  • you should start practicing from 5-10 minutes a day, you need to gradually increase the duration of classes to 20-30 minutes a day;
  • need to engage in the same time of day and the same amount of time;
  • time for exercise should be chosen 1-2 hours after a meal, which prevents the risk of blood glucose levels falling below normal levels (hypoglycemia);
  • drink more water;
  • wear comfortable socks and shoes while exercising; watch for blisters, redness or cuts on your feet. Check the condition of the legs before and after classes;
  • Carry your diabetic ID or diabetic bracelet;
  • if you feel you have low blood glucose before exercise or after, eat some food or drink sweet tea or juice;
  • during classes for diabetes, you need to have something sweet with you (sugar, candy or juice).

Recommended Exercises for Diabetes

  1. 5 minutes of warm-up: walking on the spot or slow walking, sipping;
  2. 20 min exercise: walking, biking, swimming or jogging;
  3. 5 minutes of deceleration: add muscle strengthening exercises such as the abdominals or the shoulder girdle.
Remember!
Be sure to check how exercise works on blood glucose levels. For this, it is desirable to have your own blood glucose meter. Record what exercises you did, as well as the results of blood glucose tests.

With type 1 diabetes, there are certain rules and restrictions during sports, so I recommend reading the article "Sport in type 1 diabetes."

Watch the video: Diabetes and Exercise - Decide to Move (December 2019).

Loading...